Privacy Policy

Last revision: March 11, 2019

Introduction

Bizy, LLC (“Company”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to describe to you our practices regarding the Personal Data (as defined below) we collect from users of our Services. When we talk about the “Services” in this policy, we are referring to our online workplace productivity tools and platform. Our Services are currently available for use via tools such as Slack, a web browser or applications specific to your desktop or mobile device.

  1. 1. Questions; Contacting Company; Reporting Violations

    If you have any questions or concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy or our data collection or processing practices, or if you want to report any security violations to us, please contact us at the following address or phone number:

    Address:

    Bizy, LLC

    3000 K Street NW

    STE 275

    Washington, DC 20007

    Telephone:

    800-644-5102

    If you are a resident of a European country participating in the Privacy Shield (for more information about Bizy's participation in the Privacy Shield see:https://www.bizy.com/privacy-shieldand you believe we do not maintain your personal data within the scope of this Privacy Shield certification, you may direct any questions or complaints concerning our Privacy Shield compliance toprivacy@bizy.comor contact us at our mailing address above. We will work with you to resolve your issue.

    In the event we are unable to resolve your concern, you may contactJAMS, which provides an independent third-party dispute resolution body based in the United States, and they will investigate and assist you free of charge. A binding arbitration option may also be available to you in order to address residual complaints not resolved by any other means.

    You may also be able to invoke binding arbitration for unresolved complaints, but prior to initiating such arbitration, a resident of Switzerland or a European country participating in the Privacy Shield must first: (1) contact us and afford us the opportunity to resolve the issue; (2) seek assistance fromJAMS; and (3) contact the U.S. Department of Commerce (either directly or through a European Data Protection Authority) and afford the Department of Commerce time to attempt to resolve the issue. If such a resident invokes binding arbitration, each party shall be responsible for its own attorney’s fees. Please be advised that, pursuant to the Privacy Shield, the arbitrator(s) may only impose individual-specific, non-monetary, equitable relief necessary to remedy any violation of the Privacy Shield Principles with respect to the resident.

  2. 2. Use Consent

    By submitting Personal Data through our Site or Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  3. 3. A Note About Children

    We do not intentionally gather Personal Data from visitors who are under the age of 18. If a child under 18 submits Personal Data to Company and we learn that the Personal Data is the information of a child under 18, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible. If you believe that we might have any Personal Data from a child under 18, please contact us atlegal@bizy.com

  4. 4. A Note to Users Outside of the United States

    If you are a non U.S. user of the Site, by visiting the Site and providing us with data, you acknowledge and agree that your Personal Data may be processed for the purposes identified in the Privacy Policy. In addition, your Personal Data may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding processing of Personal Data may be less stringent than the laws in your country. By providing your data, you consent to such transfer.

    Individuals located in certain countries, including the European Economic Area, have certain statutory rights in relation to their personal data. Subject to any exemptions provided by law, you may have the right to request access to Information, as well as to seek to update, delete or correct this Information. You can usually do this using the settings and tools provided in your account, or by contacting us at.privacy@bizy.com

    To the extent that Bizy's processing of your Personal Data is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation, Bizy relies on its legitimate interests, described above, to process your data. Bizy may also process Other Information that constitutes your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes and you have a right to object to Bizy's use of your Personal Data for this purpose at any time.

  5. 5. Types of Data We Collect

    “Personal Data” means data that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data. “Anonymous Data” means data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Data; Anonymous Data does not, by itself, permit the identification of individual persons. We collect Personal Data and Anonymous Data, as described below.

    Information You Provide to Us

    • We may collect Personal Data from you, such as your first and last name, gender, e-mail and mailing addresses, and password when you create an account to log in to our network (“Account”). If you use another online identity provider to log in to our network, we may collect your Personal Data from that provider under the terms of our agreement with them.

    • If you use our Services on your mobile device, we may collect your phone number and the unique device id number.

    • If you tell us where you are (e.g., by allowing your mobile device to send us your location), we may store and use that information to provide you with location-based information.

    • Our Services may let you store preferences like your teams and time zone settings. We may associate these choices with your ID or mobile device, and you can edit these preferences at any time.

    • When connecting to our Services via a service provider that uniquely identifies your mobile device, we may receive this identification and use it to offer extended services and/or functionality.

    • Certain Services may require our collection of your phone number. We may associate that phone number to your mobile device identification information.

    • When you order Services on our Application, we will collect all information necessary to complete the transaction, including your name, credit card information, billing information and shipping information.

    • We retain information on your behalf, such as files and messages that you store using your Account.

    • If you provide us feedback or contact us via e-mail, we will collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail, in order to send you a reply.

    • When you post content (text, images, photographs, messages, comments or any other kind of content that is not your e-mail address) on our Services, the information contained in your posting will be stored in our servers and made available to the other users on the Services depending on the particular sharing settings you used to post content on the Services.

    • We also collect other types of Personal Data that you provide to us voluntarily, such as your operating system and version, product registration number, and other requested information if you contact us via e-mail regarding support for the Services.

    • We may also collect Personal Data at other points in our Services that state that Personal Data is being collected.

    Information Collected via Technology

    Information Collected by Our Servers:

    To make our Services more useful to you, our servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) collect information from you, including your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet, which may vary from session to session), domain name, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit.

    Log Files:

    As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users’ movements around the Site, gather demographic information about our user base as a whole, and better tailor our Services to our users’ needs. For example, some of the information may be collected so that when you visit the Site or the Services again, it will recognize you and the information could then be used to serve other information appropriate to your interests. Except as noted in this Privacy Policy, we do not link this automatically-collected data to Personal Data.

    Cookies:

    Like many online services, we use cookies to collect information. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site. This type of information is collected to make the Site more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs. Please see ourCookie Policyfor more information.

    Pixel Tags:

    In addition, we use “Pixel Tags” (also referred to as clear Gifs, Web beacons, or Web bugs). Pixel Tags are tiny graphic images with a unique identifier, similar in function to Cookies, that are used to track online movements of Web users. In contrast to Cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, Pixel Tags are embedded invisibly in Web pages. Pixel Tags also allow us to send e-mail messages in a format users can read, and they tell us whether e-mails have been opened to ensure that we are sending only messages that are of interest to our users. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to a user.

    Mobile Services:

    We may also collect non-personal information from your mobile device if you use it to access our Services. This information is generally used to help us deliver the most relevant information to you. Examples of information that may be collected and used include your geographic location, how you use the Services, and information about the type of device you use. In addition, in the event our Services crash on your mobile device, we will receive information about your mobile device model software version and device carrier, which allows us to identify and fix bugs and otherwise improve the performance of our Services. This information is sent to us as aggregated information and is not traceable to any individual and cannot be used to identify an individual.

    Analytics:

    We use Google Analytics and other similar services to help analyze how users use the Services. Google Analytics uses Cookies to collect information such as how often users visit the Site, what pages they visit, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics and other similar services only to improve our Site and Services. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the Site, rather than your name or other personally identifying information. Although Google Analytics plants a persistent Cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit the Site, the Cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

    Google Account Data:

    Some of our Services allow you to link your Google Account to our Services in order to manipulate your Google Account information directly from our Services (e.g. send and receive your Google Account e-mail within the Bizy Services). When you link your Google Account to the Services, we ask for your permission to access your Google Account via APIs provided by Google. We will only use those APIs according to the permission that you grant, and only to access your information in order to provide you the Services and to execute requests that you make (e.g. sending e-mail) using the Services.

  6. 6. Use of Your Personal Data

    Bizy uses Personal Data in furtherance of our legitimate interests in operating our Application, Site and Services. More specifically:

    General Use

    In general, Personal Data you submit to us is used either to respond to requests that you make, or to aid us in serving you better. We use your Personal Data in the following ways:

    • Facilitate the creation of and secure your Account on our network;

    • Identify you as a user in our system;

    • Provide improved administration of our Site and Services;

    • Provide the Services you request;

    • Improve the quality of experience when you interact with our Site and Services;

    • Send you a welcome e-mail to verify ownership of the e-mail address provided when your Account was created;

    • Send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advisories;

    • Make telephone calls to you, from time to time, to solicit your feedback; and

    • Send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to our Services and for other marketing purposes of Company.

    User Testimonials and Feedback

    We often receive testimonials and comments from users who have had positive experiences with our Services. We occasionally publish such content. When we publish this content, we may identify our users by their first and last name and may also indicate their home city. We obtain the user’s consent prior to posting his or her name along with the testimonial. We may post user feedback on the Site from time to time. We will share your feedback with your first name and last initial only. If we choose to post your first and last name along with your feedback, we will obtain your consent prior to posting you name with your feedback. If you make any comments on a blog or forum associated with your Site, you should be aware that any Personal Data you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these blogs and forums.

    Creation of Anonymous Data

    We may create Anonymous Data records from Personal Data by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use this Anonymous Data to analyze request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content of our Services and improve Site navigation. We reserve the right to use Anonymous Data for any purpose and disclose Anonymous Data to third parties in our sole discretion.

  7. 7. Disclosure of Your Personal Data

    We disclose your Personal Data as described below and as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

    Third Parties Designated by You

    When you use the Services, the Personal Data you provide will be shared with the third parties that you designate to receive such information, including other websites, your friends, relatives and business associates. Depending on the type of access you grant to such third parties, they may also be permitted to edit the information you have provided to us and to designate others to access and edit such information.

    Users

    We will share your Personal data with other Users solely for the purpose of providing the Services.

    Third Party Service Providers

    We may share your Personal Data with third party service providers to: provide you with the Services that we offer you through our Site; to conduct quality assurance testing; to facilitate creation of accounts; to provide technical support; and/or to provide other services to the Company. These third party service providers are required not to use your Personal Data other than to provide the services requested by Company.

    Affiliates

    We may share some or all of your Personal Data with our parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (“Affiliates”), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.

    Corporate Restructuring

    We may share some or all of your Personal Data in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets. In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, Personal Data may also be transferred as a business asset. If another company acquires our company, business, or assets, that company will possess the Personal Data collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

    Other Disclosures

    Regardless of any choices you make regarding your Personal Data (as described below), Company may disclose Personal Data if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary (a) in connection with any legal investigation; (b) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on Company; (c) to protect or defend the rights or property of Company or users of the Site or Services; and/or (d) to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law, this Privacy Policy, or our Terms of Use.

    Third-Party Data Sharing Under Privacy Shield

    number of third-party providers as outlined in our privacy policy. If we receive personal data subject to our certification under the Privacy Shield (for more information about Bizy's participation in the Privacy Shield see:https://www.bizy.com/privacy-shieldand then transfer it to a third-party service provider acting as an agent on our behalf, we have certain liability under the Privacy Shield if both (i) the agent processes the personal data in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield and (ii) we are responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

  8. 8. Third Party Websites

    Our Site may contain links to third party websites. When you click on a link to any other website or location, you will leave our Site and go to another site, and another entity may collect Personal Data or Anonymous Data from you. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these outside websites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites or content, or to any collection of your Personal Data after you click on links to such outside websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website you visit. The links to third party websites or locations are for your convenience and do not signify our endorsement of such third parties or their products, content or websites.

  9. 9. Your Choices Regarding Information

    You have several choices regarding the use of information on our Service:

    Email Communications

    We may send you Service and administrative emails and messages. We may also contact you to inform you about changes in our Services, our Service offerings, and important Service related notices, such as security and fraud notices. These emails and messages are considered part of the Services and you may not opt-out of them. In addition, we sometimes send promotional emails about our Company. You can opt out of these at any time by following the instructions in the email.

    Cookies

    If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to accept Cookies from our Service for any of the purposes described above, then you can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting Cookies or to prompt you before accepting a Cookie from the websites you visit. Consult your browser’s technical information. If you do not accept Cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Service or all functionality of the Service. If you have any questions about how to disable or modify Cookies, please let us know at the contact information provided below.

    Changing or Deleting Your Personal Data

    You may change any of your Personal Data in your Account by editing your profile within your Account or by sending an e-mail to us atprivacy@bizy.com. You may request deletion of your Personal Data by us, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request, but please note that we may be required to keep such information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. We may also retain your information for fraud or similar purposes.

    Applications

    You can stop all collection of information by the Application by uninstalling the Application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network.

  10. 10. Security of Your Personal Data

    Company is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Data. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We also require you to enter a password or use a password-protected third party service to access your Account information. Please do not disclose your Account password or any third party service password to unauthorized people. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while Company uses reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Data, Company cannot guarantee its absolute security.

  11. 11. EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield

    Bizy has self-certified to the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield frameworks set forth by the U.S Department of Commerce with respect to collection, use and retention of Customer Data. For more information, see our Privacy Shield Notice(https://www.bizy.com/privacy-shield). We may process some personal data from individuals or companies via other compliance mechanisms, including data processing agreements based on the EU Standard Contractual Clauses. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, refer to(https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome)

  12. 12. Data Protection Authorities

    Bizy commits to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.

  13. 13. Changes to This Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy here and we will change the “Last Updated” date above. You should consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.